Question Everything!Everything!!
[…] After all, in almost every case, criminal or civil, there are two mutually exclusive versions of at least the key material facts. Someone must be lying, so someone is usually committing perjury in a trial. By the way, perjury is a crime that usually requires two witnesses to convict. See, Cal. Penal Code § 118; California's perjury statute:
http://law.onecle.com/california/penal/118.html

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=pen&group=00001-01000&file=118-131

"Cal. Penal Code § 118(b) provides:

"No person shall be convicted of perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant. Proof of falsity may be established by direct or indirect evidence."

If you get gooned by the local Constables, the threat of a perjury prosecution, is generally not available as any protection for those unfortunates who were beaten-up, because the District Attorney's Office is the party responsible for suborning the perjury from the police.