HOW THE DMV HIDES THE TRUTH of travel rights.
[…] Section 260(a) defines a commercial vehicle as a vehicle required to be registered under the code and section
260(b) tells us that a passenger vehicle is not a commercial vehicle and is therefore not required to be registered under the code.
Section 15210 (p)(7) is a little hidden section in the code that reads “Absent any federal definition the definitions of this code shall apply.”
Section 415(a) defines a motor vehicle as “any vehicle which is self propelled” However this section does not apply since there is a federal definition of motor vehicle in Title 18 USC section 31 where it defines a motor vehicle as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercialpurposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo”.
Conclusion is that 4000(a) is a law that requires registration of vehicles that are used for transporting persons and property for hire, because the vehicle code is nothing more than a consolidation of laws that regulated “for profit” use of the highways.