Question Everything!Everything!! |
[…] Now, you can see that there is a presumption of guilt by asserting that the firearms were used “with the intent that the firearm… be used in the commission of a crime.” Not, also, that even absent a crime, the pertinent part of the Statute, 18 US Code § 930 (b), reads:
(b) Whoever, with intent that a firearm or other dangerous weapon be used in the commission of a crime, knowingly possesses or causes to be present such firearm or dangerous weapon in a Federal facility, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
However, to get a proper perspective, assuming that the Grand Jury were given the entire statute and did not have to make a presumption of guilt, let’s look at a bit more of the statute:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(b) [above, (c) not applicable]
(d) Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) & (2) [not applicable] or
(3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.
Given “(a)”, simply possessing the weapon in the “Federal facility”, without a presumption of guilt or commission of a crime, we are directed to the exception in (d).